Welcome to Centene UK Candidate Privacy Notice

Centene UK Ltd (Centene UK, we and us) is a limited company registered in England and Wales (registered number 10014577). Centene UK also trades as Simplified Health.

This Privacy Notice covers Centene UK Ltd (and its subsidiaries and trading names).

Centene UK are responsible for deciding how we hold and use personal information about you. You are being sent a copy of this privacy notice because you are applying for work with us (whether as an employee, worker or contractor). It makes you aware of how and why your personal data will be used, namely for the purposes of the recruitment exercise, and how long it will usually be retained for. It provides you with certain information that must be provided under the General Data Protection Regulation.

The kind of information we hold about you

In connection with your application for work with us, we will collect, store, and use the following categories of personal information about you:

  • Contact Information: including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender
  • Recruitment Information: The information you have provided to us in your curriculum vitae covering letter or application form, such as employment history, qualifications and professional registrations.
  • Interview Information: Any information you provide to us during an interview such as right to work, ID
  • Additional Employment Information: Such as referee details and references, fitness to work, bank details, information on your student loan
  • Assessment Information: The information you provide to us during any psychometric testing

We may also collect, store and use the following "special categories" of more sensitive personal information:

  • Information about your race or ethnicity, religious beliefs, sexual orientation and political opinions.
  • Information about your health, including any medical condition, health and sickness records.
  • Information about criminal convictions and offences.

How is your personal information collected?

We collect personal information about candidates from the following sources:

  • You, the candidate.
  • The recruitment agency introducing you to us, from which we collect the following categories of data: The information you have provided on your application form, including name, title, address, telephone number, personal email address, date of birth, gender, employment history, qualifications.
  • Disclosure and Barring Service in respect of criminal convictions.
  • Your named referees.

Why does Centene UK use your data?

In order to fulfil its duties as an employer Centene UK needs to process data. Please note that depending on the purpose for which we use your Personal Data, we may rely on more than one legal basis for processing. The relevant processing conditions are as follows:

      I.        Performance of a contract: processing is necessary for the performance of a contract to which the data subject is party or in order to take steps at the request of the data subject prior to entering into a contract;

    II.        Legal obligation: processing is necessary for compliance with a legal obligation to which the controller is subject;

   III.        Legitimate Interest: processing is necessary for the purposes of the legitimate interests pursued by Centene UK or a third party, except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms.

Use Type of Data Legal Basis

Assess your skills, qualifications, and suitability for the role

Contact Information Recruitment Information  Interview Information

GDPR Article 6 (b) contract

To conduct either a clinical test or a competency based test.

Contact Information

Interview or Assessment Information

GDPR Article 6 (b) contract

Invite you to invite and conduct the interview

Contact Information

GDPR Article 6 (b) contract

Carry out background and reference checks, where applicable

Contact Information

Information about criminal convictions and offences

GDPR Article 6 (b) contract

Communicate with you about the recruitment process

Contact Information

GDPR Article 6 (b) contract

Keep records related to our hiring processes.

Contact Information
Recruitment Information 
Interview Information

GDPR Article 6 (b) contract

To take steps in order to enter into a contract with you Contact Information
Recruitment Information 
Interview Information
GDPR Article 6 (b) contract
Comply with legal or regulatory requirements, for example equality monitoring Contact Information Recruitment Information   GDPR Article 6 (b) contract

 

If we decide to call you for an interview, we will use the information you provide to us at the interview to decide whether to offer you the role. If we decide to offer you the role, we will then take up references and carry out a criminal record and check your professional body’s records before confirming your appointment.

If you fail to provide personal information

If you fail to provide information when requested, which is necessary for us to consider your application (such as evidence of qualifications or work history), we will not be able to process your application successfully. For example, if we require a DBS check or references for this role and you fail to provide us with relevant details, we will not be able to take your application further. Please see the table below for statutory/ contractual requirements.

How we use particularly sensitive personal information

We will use your particularly sensitive personal information in the following ways:

  • We will use information about your disability status to consider whether we need to provide appropriate adjustments during the recruitment process, for example whether adjustments need to be made during an interview.
  • We will use information about your race or national or ethnic origin, religious, philosophical or moral beliefs, or your sexual life or sexual orientation, to ensure meaningful equal opportunity monitoring and reporting.

Information about criminal convictions

We envisage that we will process information about criminal convictions.

We will collect information about your criminal convictions history if we would like to offer you the role (conditional on checks and any other conditions, such as references, being satisfactory). We are required to carry out a criminal record check in order to satisfy ourselves that there is nothing in your criminal convictions history which makes you unsuitable for the role. In particular:

  • We are legally required by the NHS to carry out criminal record checks for those carrying out clinical roles or roles where you are likely to be alone with patients.
  • Where the specific role is one which is listed on the Rehabilitation of Offenders Act 1974 (Exceptions) Order 1975 (SI 1975/1023) so is eligible for an enhanced check from the Disclosure and Barring Service.
  • Where the specific role requires a high degree of trust and integrity (Health & Social Care Act, Regulation 19, Fit and Proper Persons Employed) and so we would like to ask you to seek a basic disclosure of your criminal records history.

We have in place an appropriate policy document and safeguards which we are required by law to maintain when processing such data.

Automated decision-making

You will not be subject to decisions that will have a significant impact on you based solely on automated decision-making.

Data sharing

Why might you share my personal information with third parties?

We may have to share your personal data with the following categories of recipients in order to process your application:

i.            members of the Human Resources and, Recruitment, and Payroll teams;

ii.            service providers acting as processors;

iii.            third parties in order to obtain pre-employment references from other employers, obtain employment background checks from third-party providers and obtain necessary criminal records checks from the Disclosure and Barring Service;

iv.            professional bodies;

v.            people or organisations we have to, or are allowed to, share your personal data with by law for example, for fraud-prevention or safeguarding purposes,  or for regulatory investigations, including with the Care Quality Commission and medical regulators such as the General Medical Council;

vi.            a third party if we restructure or transfer our contracts, business or its assets or have a merger or re-organisation (in which case personal data we hold about our patients or visitors to the Website may be one of the assets the third party takes over);

vii.            any member of Centene group of companies (including Ribera Salud) for internal administrative purposes, located in the UK, US and Spain]; and

viii.            where necessary to comply with our obligations or as permitted by law and with our legal and other professional advisors including our solicitors and other professional consultants and advisors.

Data security

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your personal information from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your personal information to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need-to-know. They will only process your personal information on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality and other appropriate contractual terms. Details of these measures may be obtained from the Data Protection Officer.

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected data security breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a suspected breach where we are legally required to do so.

Transfers of personal data outside of the European Economic Area (EEA)

Your personal data may be transferred outside the UK and the European Economic Area for the purposes set out above. While some countries have adequate protections for personal data under applicable laws, in other countries steps will be necessary to ensure appropriate safeguards apply to it. These include imposing contractual obligations or other safeguards to provide adequate levels of protection.

We take steps to ensure that, when we transfer your personal data outside the EEA, we have adequate safeguards in place in line with applicable data protection laws. For more information about this protection, please contact us at contactus@simplifyhealth.co.uk.

Data retention

How long will you use my information for?

We will retain your personal information for a period of 9 months after we have communicated to you our decision about whether to appoint you to role. We retain your personal information for that period so that we can show, in the event of a legal claim, that we have not discriminated against candidates on prohibited grounds and that we have conducted the recruitment exercise in a fair and transparent way. After this period, we will securely destroy your personal information in accordance with our data retention policy.

If we wish to retain your personal information on file, on the basis that a further opportunity may arise in future and we may wish to consider you for that, we will write to you separately, seeking your explicit consent to retain your personal information for a fixed period on that basis.

Rights of access, correction, erasure, and restriction

Your rights in connection with personal information

Under certain circumstances, and subject to applicable law, you have the right to:

  • Request access to your personal information (commonly known as a "data subject access request").
  • Request correction of the personal information that we hold about you (to the extent incomplete or inaccurate)
  • Request erasure of your personal information where you consider there is no good reason for us continuing to process it.
  • Object to processing of your personal information where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and there is something about your particular situation which makes you want to object to processing on this ground.
  • Request the restriction of processing of your personal information. This enables you to ask us to suspend the processing of personal information about you, for example if you want us to establish its accuracy or the reason for processing it.
  • Request the transfer of your personal information to another party.

If you want to access, verify, correct or request erasure of your personal information, object to the processing of your personal data, or request that we transfer a copy of your personal information to another party, please contact the Data Protection Officer in writing.

Right to withdraw your application

When applying for a role at Centene UK, you have provided consent to us to process your personal information for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. You have the right to withdraw your application at any time. To do this, please email workwithus@simplifyhealth.co.uk or indicate your withdrawal via the application system. Once we have received notification that you have withdrawn your application, we will no longer process your application and, subject to our retention policy, we will dispose of your personal data securely.

Data Protection Officer - TBA

We have appointed a data protection officer (DPO) to oversee compliance with this privacy notice. If you have any questions about this privacy notice or how we handle your personal information, please contact our DPO on contactus@simplifyhealth.co.uk. You have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Information Commissioner's Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues.